suefoster.info contains affiliate links. If you click one of these links I may earn a small commission at no extra cost to you, thank you! Please see my Disclosure Policy for further information.
Spread the love

Coconut oil is extracted from the meat of matured coconuts, which is pressed to produce copra. The oil is then solidified and packaged for commercial use.

Coconut oil has been increasingly popular in recent times, due to its wide range of uses. It can be used as cooking oil, skin moisturizer, hair conditioner and even as a natural remedy for illness.

The Amazing Benefits of Coconut Oil And How to Use It

Coconut Oil is Rich in Vitamins and Minerals

Coconut oil has been used for centuries as a natural remedy for various health problems. It’s rich in vitamins and minerals containing vitamins A, D, E, and K, as well as calcium, magnesium, iron, potassium and zinc.

Coconut oil is also rich in lauric acid that has antimicrobial properties that can help protect the body from bacteria and viruses and medium-chain fatty acids which have been shown to have a beneficial effect on cholesterol levels.

Benefits of Coconut Oil for Your Hair

Coconut oil is a great natural oil for your hair. It can be used to moisturize, nourish, and protect your hair. Coconut oil is also a great alternative to many expensive hair products on the market.

Coconut oil is a great natural conditioner. It moisturizes the hair, boosts shine, and protects the scalp from sun damage. Here’s how to use it as an intensive conditioner:

1. Apply to damp hair after shampooing

2. Work through the ends of your hair, then cover your head with a towel for 10 minutes

3. Rinse well with shampoo warm water

4. After drying your hair, apply a small amount to your palms, rub them together then smooth over the hair to tame flyaway strands.

Benefits of Coconut Oil for Your Skin

Coconut oil has many uses for the skin. It can be used to moisturize dry skin, reduce acne, and remove makeup. It also has a long shelf life. Some of the most popular uses are listed below:

Moisturizer

Coconut oil is a great moisturizer for dry skin, it also has antibacterial properties that can help with acne and pimples so is suitable for all skin types.

Makeup Remover

Coconut oil is also good for removing makeup because it doesn’t leave behind an oily residue. It’s perfect for removing stubborn eye makeup because it does not irritate the eyes.

It also removes waterproof mascara without any trouble at all! It’s less expensive than many other skincare products on the market and will save you money.

COCO & CO. Organic Pure Extra Virgin Coconut Oil for Hair & Skin, Beauty Grade, 8 Fl Oz. (US)

Face Mask

Use as a face mask: Mix coconut oil with honey or other ingredients like oatmeal or avocado to make a face mask that will moisturize and nourish your skin.

Body Scrub

Use as a body scrub: Mix coconut oil with sugar or salt for an exfoliating scrub that will leave you feeling soft and smooth all over.

Benefits of Coconut Oil in the Kitchen

Coconut oil is a cooking oil that can be used in a variety of ways. These include cooking, frying, and searing. It has a high smoke point, which means that it can be heated to higher temperatures without smoking or burning. Let’s take a look at some of the things you can do with this healthy fat.

Coconut oil can be used in place of other oils when frying or searing meat. It has been shown to have healthy fats which have been shown to promote weight loss and increased metabolism.

Coconut oil also has antimicrobial properties which make it a great choice for food preparation.

Being rich in lauric acid, which has antibacterial properties, makes it an excellent choice for people with sensitive stomachs or who are at risk of food-borne illnesses.

While coconut oil may not be the best choice for baking because it solidifies when cooled, it can make an excellent substitute in recipes that call for butter or vegetable oils.

Use it as an ingredient in various dishes like coconut curry, coconut soup, or even as a salad dressing.

Finally, coconut oil is actually dishwasher safe, making it a great option for people who don’t want to scrub pans after they’re done cooking!

Oil Pulling

Oil pulling is said to improve your oral health massively, whiten the teeth and make your breath fresher.

Coconut oil can be used for oil pulling and swished around in your mouth for 20 minutes as an effective way to remove bacteria from your teeth and keep them healthy. Learn how to do oil pulling in my post here.

Fractionated Coconut Oil

Fractionated coconut oil is a liquid form of coconut oil that has been fractionated, or broken down, into different fractions.

It is typically used in cosmetics and personal care products such as soaps, lotions, and hair products.

Handcraft Fractionated Coconut Oil – 100% Pure & Natural Premium Grade Coconut Carrier Oil for Essential Oils, Massage Oil, Moisturizing Hair Oil & Body Oil. (US)

The most commonly used fractions in fractionated coconut oil are capric and lauric acids. These two acids make up about 90% of the total fatty acid content in this type of oil.

Fractionated coconut oil is often used as a carrier for essential oils because it does not solidify when cold and has a long shelf life.

Fractionated coconut oil is an emollient, meaning that it is used for softening and soothing the skin. It also works as a lubricant for the skin, which can be useful when applying makeup or when shaving. Fractionated coconut oil can also be used as a natural hair conditioner since it helps with dryness and breakage.

As you can see coconut oil is such a versatile product, it’s definitely worth keeping a pot in your home.


Spread the love